Hillside Nursery LLC
Our Favorites
Red Sunset Maple
Acer rubrum
River Birch
Betula nigra

Our Trees

At Hillside Nursery, we take great pride in each and every one of the trees we ship to our customers. With over 100 different varieties of trees, situated on over 1100 acres, we have developed a vast inventory. From this inventory, our expert growers select only the finest trees to ship to our valued customers. Please browse through our inventory and contact us with any questions.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Acer buergeranum

Acer buergeranum

Common Name: Trident Maple
Slow grower with oval-rounded head. Glossy dark green leaves in summer changing to yellow, orange, and red in fall....

Acer campestre

Acer campestre

Common Name: Hedge Maple
Low growing, small street tree. Dark green leaves in summer changing to yellow-green or yellow in fall....

Acer ginnala

Acer ginnala

Common Name: Flame Maple
Dense, small specimen or patio tree. Brilliant fall color....

Acer palmatum

Acer palmatum

Common Name: Japanese Maple
Magnificent small specimen tree. Usually wider than tall groth habit. Yellow, bronze, orange, purple, or red fall color....

Acer palmatum 'Atropurpureum'

Acer palmatum 'Atropurpureum'

Common Name: Atropurpureum Japanese Maple
A vase shaped specimen with finely divided, lacy leaves and reddish purple color. Fall color is a beautiful golden orange or red....

Acer platanoides

Acer platanoides

Common Name: Norway Maple
Rounded symmetrical crown with dark green summer foliage. Bright yellow fall leaves persist late into the season....

Acer platanoides 'Crimson King'

Acer platanoides 'Crimson King'

Common Name: Crimson King Maple
Rich maroon leaf color thoughout the growing season....

Acer platanoides 'Royal Red'

Acer platanoides 'Royal Red'

Common Name: Royal Red Norway Maple
...

Acer rubrum 'Red Maple'

Acer rubrum 'Red Maple'

Common Name: Red Maple
Symmetrical and compact groth habit. Clean foliage, strong wood, and excellent yellow to red all color make this a great specimen tree....

Acer rubrum 'Brandywine'

Acer rubrum 'Brandywine'

Common Name: Brandywine Maple
A cross between October Glory and Autumn Flame. Oval to round crown with dark green foliage turning rich red in the fall. Turns a little later than most Red maples....

Acer rubrum 'Red Sunset'

Acer rubrum 'Red Sunset'

Common Name: Red Sunset Maple
Our pick of the cultivars! Red maple selection with outstanding shape and foliage. Heavy textured leaves persist and turn to a spectacular red in the fall. Most cold hardy of the cultivars....

Acer rubrum 'Autumn Blaze'

Acer rubrum 'Autumn Blaze'

Common Name: Autumn Blaze Red Maple
A cross between red and silver maple, combining the best of both. Leaves are rich green in the summer changing to an excellent orange and red in the fall....

Acer rubrum 'October Glory'

Acer rubrum 'October Glory'

Common Name: October Glory Red Maple
Red maple variety with a shapely, more compact head. Noted for its bright red foliage in the fall. Retains its foliage longer than common Red maple....

Acer rubrum 'Armstrong Maple'

Acer rubrum 'Armstrong Maple'

Common Name: Armstrong Maple
...

Acer saccharum

Acer saccharum

Common Name: Sugar Maple
A long lived maple with an oval to rounded habit. Brilliant yellow fall color produces a great variation in the landscape....

Acer saccharum 'Legacy'

Acer saccharum 'Legacy'

Common Name: Legacy Sugar Maple
Exceptionally vigorous with a spreading growth habit. Heavily branched with thick lustrous heavily textured green leaves. Brilliant orange to red fall color. More heat tolerant than Sugar maple....

Acer saccharum 'Green Mountain'

Acer saccharum 'Green Mountain'

Common Name: Green Mountain Sugar Maple
An exceptionally vigorous grower forming an upright crown of dark green foliage. Waxy protective leaf coating provides good scorch resistance. Fall color varies from orange to yellow to yellow-red....

Amelanchier canadensis

Amelanchier canadensis

Common Name: Shadblow Serviceberry
Small tree with upright, often narrow habit. Early white flowers are followed by edible red fruit....

Amelanchier laevis

Amelanchier laevis

Common Name: Allegheny Serviceberry
Similar to Autumn Brilliance but differs by reason of the bronzy color of the unfolding leaves....

Amelanchier lamarkii

Amelanchier lamarkii

Common Name: Lamarkii Serviceberry
New selection! Very clean with an excellent yellow to red fall color....

Amelanchier X 'Autumn Brilliance'

Amelanchier X 'Autumn Brilliance'

Common Name: Autumn Brilliance Serviceberry
White flowers, edible fruits, clean summer foliage, persistent leaves and brilliant red fall color....