Hillside Nursery LLC
Our Favorites
River Birch
Betula nigra
Red Sunset Maple
Acer rubrum

Our Trees

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Picea abies

Picea abies

Common Name: Norway Spruce
A rapid grower with dark green foliage. Excellent for screening or as a specimen....

Picea omorika

Picea omorika

Common Name: Serbian Spruce
Dark green needles are silver on the undersurface with blue-green dormant color. Forms a narrow pyramid of cascading branches....

Pinus strobus

Pinus strobus

Common Name: White Pine
The nursery was started with this plant. Will tolerate many different soil conditions....

Pinus taeda

Pinus taeda

Common Name: Loblolly Pine
Loosely pyramidal in youth losing its lower branches with age. Often used as a screen or hedge. Can tolerate poor soil conditions....

Pinus virginiana

Pinus virginiana

Common Name: Virginia Pine
Broad, open pyramidal becoming flat topped. Branches spring irregularly from the stem. Good hedge tree tolerant of poor soil conditions....

Pistacia Chinensis

Pistacia Chinensis

Common Name: Chinese Pistache
...

Platanus acerifolia 'Bloodgood'

Platanus acerifolia 'Bloodgood'

Common Name: Bloodgood London Planetree
Excellent street tree proven to withstand difficult planting sites. Matures into a large, wide-spreading outline with massive branches....

Platanus occidentalis

Platanus occidentalis

Common Name: Sycamore
Rugged, strong growing, irregular habit with smooth, almost white bark when developed. Tolerates difficult planting sites....

Prunus calleryana 'Aristocrat'

Prunus calleryana 'Aristocrat'

Common Name: Aristocrat Pear
Exhibits a strong central leader with more open angled branches than other selections. A cold hardy selection with white flowers and a purple-red to orange fall color....

Prunus cerasifera 'Krauter Vesuviis'

Prunus cerasifera 'Krauter Vesuviis'

Common Name: Krauter Versuvius Plum
An upright grower with dark purple foliage and light pink flowers....

Prunus okame

Prunus okame

Common Name: Okame Cherry
Upright, arching vase shaped specimen with bright pink buds opening to clear pink flowers....

Prunus serrulata 'Kwanzan'

Prunus serrulata 'Kwanzan'

Common Name: Kwanzan Cherry
The best and most popular cherry. Dark, double pink blossoms enhanced by bronze color of new growth....

Prunus subhirtella 'Autumnalis'

Prunus subhirtella 'Autumnalis'

Common Name: Autumnalis Cherry
Semi-double pink flowers that bloom in the early spring and again in late fall....

Prunus subhirtella 'pendula'

Prunus subhirtella 'pendula'

Common Name: Weeping Cherry
Pendulous branches with single pink blossoms are the first to flower in the spring....

Prunus subhirtella 'Pendula X CV Snozan'

Prunus subhirtella 'Pendula X CV Snozan'

Common Name: Snow Fountain Weeping Cherry
In the spring, Snow Fountain is covered in snow white flowers. Its graceful, cascading branches along with an abundance of blooms give it a fountain appearance....

Prunus yeodensis

Prunus yeodensis

Common Name: Yoshino Cherry
A fast growing tree with single, blush pink fragrant blossoms....

Pyrus calleryana 'Aristocrat'

Pyrus calleryana 'Aristocrat'

Common Name: Aristocrat Pear
Exhibits a strong central leader with more open angled branching than other selections. A cold hardy selection with white flowers and a purple-red to orange fall color....

Pyrus calleryana 'Bradford'

Pyrus calleryana 'Bradford'

Common Name: Bradford Pear
Densely branched and foliaged with a broadening habit in maturity. Features masses of white flowers and glossy green foliage turning bright crimson in the fall....

Pyrus calleryana 'Chanticleer'

Pyrus calleryana 'Chanticleer'

Common Name: Cleveland Select Pear
A splendid, evenly branched tree with a cone shape. Young trees bloom better than Bradford and are followed by crisp, green foliage....