Hillside Nursery LLC
Our Favorites
Kousa Dogwood
Cornus kousa
Red Sunset Maple
Acer rubrum

Our Trees

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Betula nigra

Betula nigra

Common Name: River Birch
Outstanding native tree with reddish brown to cinnamon exfoliating bark. Tolerates wet soil and has excellent borer resistence. A full rounded growth habit with medium to dark leaves changing to yellow in the fall....

Betula nigra 'Select'

Betula nigra 'Select'

Common Name: Select River Birch
Selection of River Birch chosen for its lighter colored bark and large glossy dark green leaves. Peeling bark exposes mottled patches of cream, orange and pinkish-tan colors. A fast grower with yellow fall color....

Betula nigra 'Heritage'

Betula nigra 'Heritage'

Common Name: Heritage River Birch
River Birch cultivar with larger and glossier dark green leaves. Exfoliating bark opens to a white to salmon-white on young stems eventually darkening to salmon-brown as the tree ages....

Betula platyphylla 'Whitespire'

Betula platyphylla 'Whitespire'

Common Name: Whiteshpire Birch
A medium to fast growing birch with chalk white bark color. Produces a bright yellow fall color and is resistant to birch bronze borer disease....