Hillside Nursery LLC
Our Favorites
River Birch
Betula nigra
Red Sunset Maple
Acer rubrum

Our Trees

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Carpinus betulus

Carpinus betulus

Common Name: European Hornbeam
An excellent landscape specimen noted for its handsome slate gray bark and clean foliage. Dark green leaves in summer change to yellow or yellowish-green in fall....

Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata'

Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata'

Common Name: Pyradimal Hornbeam
Columnar when young becoming pyramidal in shape as it matures. Dense green summer foliage changing to a yellow quite late. Highly resistant to heat and drought....

Cercidipyllum japonicum

Cercidipyllum japonicum

Common Name: Katsura Tree
Full, dense, pyramidal habit in youth. Greatly variable in maturity. Yellow-orange fall color with a cinnamon-brown sugar scent....

Cercis canadensis

Cercis canadensis

Common Name: Eastern Redbud
Clusters of purplish-pink flowers in early spring prior to foliage. Attractive heart shaped leaves with a spreading growth habit....

Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy'

Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy'

Common Name: Forest Pansy Redbud
Glossy red foliage in spring becomes deep red in the summer and yellow in the fall. Reddish-pink flowers emerge prior to foliage....

Cornus florida

Cornus florida

Common Name: White Flowering Dogwood
Small low branched native tree with white flowers and red berries....

Cornus kousa 'chinensis'

Cornus kousa 'chinensis'

Common Name: Kousa Dogwood
Outstanding flowering effect in June, three weeks after Cornus florida. Large red fruit, reddish fall color and exfoliating bark give year-around interest....

Cornus mas

Cornus mas

Common Name: Cornelian Cherry Dogwood
Excellent small multi-stemmed tree or large shrub. Early spring yellow blooms followed by bright cherry-red fruit in July....

Cotinus coggygria

Cotinus coggygria

Common Name: Royal Purple Smoke Tree
Upright, spreading habit with smokey pink flowers....

Crataegus phaenopyrum

Crataegus phaenopyrum

Common Name: Washington Hawthorn
Broadly oval to rounded, dense thorny tree. Glossy foliage and long lasting scarlet fruit make this an excellent single specimen tree....

Crataegus viridis 'Winter King'

Crataegus viridis 'Winter King'

Common Name: Winter King Hawthorn
A round-headed tree with glossy leaves and silvery-gray bark. White flowers followed by red fruit hanging on well into winter....