Hillside Nursery LLC
Our Favorites
River Birch
Betula nigra
Red Sunset Maple
Acer rubrum

Our Trees

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Magnolia grandiflora 'D.D. Blanchard'

Magnolia grandiflora 'D.D. Blanchard'

Common Name: DD Blanchard Magnolia
A pyramidal selection with lustrous dark green leaves and rich orangish-brown undersides....

Magnolia liliflora 'Ann'

Magnolia liliflora 'Ann'

Common Name: Ann Magnolia
A rounded, shrubby plant reaching 8 to 12' in height with similar spread. Large 8" flowers are reddish-purple on the outside and white on the inside....

Magnolia liliflora 'Jane'

Magnolia liliflora 'Jane'

Common Name: Jane Magnolia
Same as Ann Magnolia, but blooms later....

Magnolia stellata 'Royal Star'

Magnolia stellata 'Royal Star'

Common Name: Royal Star Magnolia
Delicate pink buds open in the spring to large white fragrant flowers with narrow petals....

Magnolia virginiana

Magnolia virginiana

Common Name: Sweetbay Magnolia
...

Malus 'Harvest Gold'

Malus 'Harvest Gold'

Common Name: Harvest Gold Crabapple
Upright, oval crown makes this cultivar well suited as an ornamental street tree. Features showy white flowers and brightly colored yellow fruit....

Malus 'Indian Magic'

Malus 'Indian Magic'

Common Name: Indian Magic Crabapple
Single, red flowering crabapple with good foliage, dark red fruit, and abundant flowers....

Malus 'Prairie Fire'

Malus 'Prairie Fire'

Common Name: Prarie Fire Crabapple
Irregular open habit with dark puplish red flowers. Dark red fruit in the fall is held very late....

Malus 'Profusion'

Malus 'Profusion'

Common Name: Profusion Crabapple
Upright spreading variety with deep pink single flowers and maroon fruit....

Malus 'Sargenti'

Malus 'Sargenti'

Common Name: Sargent Crabapple
A truly dwarf crabapple with masses of white flowers. Bright scarlet fruit persists into winter....

Malus 'Spring Snow'

Malus 'Spring Snow'

Common Name: Spring Snow Crabapple
Vigorous grower forming rounded crown at maturity. Abundant white flowers and very little fruit makes this variety an excellent street tree....

Malus floribunda

Malus floribunda

Common Name: Floribunda Crabapple
Densely branched with a horizontal growth habit. flowers are deep red opening to pink and gradually changing to white....

Malus zumi 'Calocarpa'

Malus zumi 'Calocarpa'

Common Name: Zumi Crabapple
Good strong growing tree - our number one choice of flowering crabapple. Small, handsome bright fruit in abundance and persists well. Masses of large, white flowers....

Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Common Name: Dawn Redwood
Pyramidal, conical habit with a single straight trunk in youth. Rapid grower with beautiful cinnamon bark and fern-like foliage....