Hillside Nursery LLC
Our Favorites
Kousa Dogwood
Cornus kousa
River Birch
Betula nigra

Our Trees

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Quercus acutissima

Quercus acutissima

Common Name: Sawtooth Oak
Excellent medium sized, fast-growing shade tree. Foliage opens with a clear golden-yellow in early spring, changing to deep, glossy green in summer....

Quercus bi-color

Quercus bi-color

Common Name: Swamp White Oak
Narrow, rounded, open form with heavy textured foliage. Bark is coarse textured, blackish and deeply ridged. Fall color is yellow to red....

Quercus coccinea

Quercus coccinea

Common Name: Scarlet Oak
Gradually spreading branches form a rather open, round-top tree. Bright green leaves turn to brilliant scarlet in the fall....

Quercus lyrata

Quercus lyrata

Common Name: Overcup Oak
Oval rounded to rounded habit at maturity. Leaves are shiny dark green above and light green beneath. Tolerates wet conditions....

Quercus palustris

Quercus palustris

Common Name: Pin Oak
Distinctive pyramidal shape with dense descending branches and fine textured foliage....

Quercus phellos

Quercus phellos

Common Name: Willow Oak
The oak of choice for many. Fine textured, excellent form and proven adaptability. Fall color is yellow to apricot....

Quercus robur 'Fastigiata'

Quercus robur 'Fastigiata'

Common Name: Upright English Oak
Distinctly upright and columnar in habit with dark green to blue-green summer leaves....

Quercus rubra

Quercus rubra

Common Name: Red Oak
Very cold hardy oak. Dense foliage turns to a red in the fall....

Quercus shumardii

Quercus shumardii

Common Name: Shummard Oak
Pyramidal tree becoming more spreading at maturity. Drought tolerant with lustrous green foliage and a scarlet fall color....